What's new
Frozen In Carbonite

Welcome to FiC! Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Modern Three Japans in WW2

KittyWubs

Member
Simple. Every Metric Japan had, including land, population, resources, soldiers, weapons, ships, R&D, production, everything etc is tripled with three japans inhabiting the Pacific.

How will the pacific war play out?

Up until pearl harbour the rest of the world will react how they did up until that point.
 

Eliar

Well-known member
Japan posses an initial overwhelming advantage.

There is a decent chance of a negotiated peace in 43? if the manage to leverage said advantage in to handing the US year after year of devastating defeats?

Frankly these sort of "X happens but all the rest are cool" threads are frustrating.
 

Vashon

Active member
Banned
Simple. Every Metric Japan had, including land, population, resources, soldiers, weapons, ships, R&D, production, everything etc is tripled with three japans inhabiting the Pacific.

How will the pacific war play out?

Up until pearl harbour the rest of the world will react how they did up until that point.
They starve harder when they start starving. Other than that, given how much of a slaughter the Naval and Air battles were thanks to the qualitative advantage of American forces the war would over all play out similarly. The beginning though, triple the forces sent to Pearl and Midway?


Wait. Fuck. Oh fuck no, this changes a lot. It means they can target the bunker oil and other tertiary targets they didn't get to, and at Midway they can tarpit their way out of losing their carrier force so quickly, meaning they have something heavy to launch against America. Pearl is more devastating and Midway is nasty.

This could delay the island hopping by a year or more. It won't do much in regards to the US submarine campaign, thats still a slaughter thanks to Japanese refusal to use effective escorts, and it does nothing to prevent American radar and VT Fuse AAA from making attacks against American battlegroups a death trap, and does nothing to prevent American surface fire from taking advantage of that same radar. Tripling the Japanese naval throw weight also means a few critical battles could tip in their favor, further delaying the end of the war. Japan enters full famine before firebombing begins and the nukes hit.

But if they delay long enough, Japan might have a nuke ready to use against the USN, but that still wotn change the damage done by USN subs and the USN annihilating the IJN.
 

Alias

Bean Daddy
Moderator
For future reference if you make a scenario or timeline where a nation gets two copies ISOTed to say Earth, it goes in the ASB section, not Alternate History.
 

Vashon

Active member
Banned
Ugh, thanks for the nightmare scenario.
Japanese refusal to provide better escorts for their shipping and American technological advances in the field of radar and radar guided weaponry means that this is mostly just a delay of a year or two. Push comes to shove, American can just redeploy the Atlantic fleet to to the Pacific after V-E day, further increasing the overwhelming advantage.

At least, after 1942. 1942 is gonna be a shitty year to be an American sailor.
This was a Japanese tactical victory outright in OTL.
The Japanese only had a slim margin of superiority in carrier aircraft, with triple the forces available, they should still have superiority of forces even after the devastation of the attacks on their carriers, which personally I see little reason to doubt they will succeed as OTL. I also don't see those very same men making it back to their carriers.

A 100% or 200% increase in available forces for the IJN for these battles would result in more severe losses, especially in at the Coral Sea. It means Yorktown dies with Lexington. Which leaves just Enterprise and Hornet for Midway.
And this one was really damned close. Hornet was sunk here, Hornet might not make it this far, and the damage that Enterprise suffered is likely to be fatal.
I'd honestly say tripling the IJN is excessive for merely evening the score, when simply doubling the amount of force and logistics available could result in several of these losses becoming Japanese victories. But tripling?

If Guadalcanal even occurs, it results in the American force retreating after both the USN and IJN receive a brutal mauling, coming away from it like grown men who had to beat three pitbulls to death with nothing but hands, feet and a good stick. But I doubt it would.

Coral Sea and Midway could very easily end up being total losses for all capital ships involved on the American side, which makes Guadalcanal, as it happened historically, extremely unlikely.

The extra damage from Pearl Harbor, Coral Sea and Midway would delay Guadalcanal for several months, possibly not starting until it originally ended. Thing is, in 1943, all that damage is regenerated by the ships commisioned. Then 1944 makes that problem oh so much worse. So the balance of battles, casualties and intiative is going to seesaw much harder than OTL, with the Japanese slapping off American offensives or making them grind that much harder for longer, and then suddenly overwhelming numbers and advanced radar technology will start turning battles into Marianas Turkey Shoot style slaughters in multiple theaters at once, with multiple concurrent island attacks and sieges in multiple areas everywhere in 1944 and 45. It might even rival the Brusilov Offensive for sheer lethality.
 
Last edited:

Horton

Cat
Administrator
I don't see how this helps them once America has nuclear weapons.

They might be able to even do some serious damage in the ocean, but they're not winning in the long run.

However, land? China gets fucked, literally in some cases.
 
Top Bottom